Huge Appellate Win for Consumers: Valdez v. Seidner-Miller, Inc.
[…] Huge Appellate Win for Consumers: Valdez v. Seidner-Miller, Inc.

At least 30 days before bringing an action for damages under the Consumers Legal Remedies Act (the “CLRA”), the consumer must “[n]otify the person alleged to have employed or committed methods, acts, or practices declared unlawful by Section 1770 of the particular alleged violations of Section 1770” and “[d]emand that the person correct, repair, replace, or otherwise rectify the goods or services alleged to be in violation of Section 1770.” (Civ. Code § 1782(a).) “[N]o action for damages may be maintained under Section 1780 if an appropriate correction, repair, replacement, or other remedy is given, or agreed to be given within a reasonable time, to the consumer within 30 days after receipt of the notice.” (Id. § 1782(b).)

In accordance with these provisions, Mr. Valdez notified Seidner-Miller, Inc., dba Toyota of Glendora, of its alleged violations of the CLRA. (Valdez v. Seidner-Miller, Inc. (Mar. 27, 2019, No. B281003) ___ Cal.Rptr.3d ___ [2019 WL 13575261], at *1-2 (Valdez).)