Huge Appellate Win for Consumers: Valdez v. Seidner-Miller, Inc.
[…] Valdez’ lawsuit. (Valdez, supra, 2019 WL 13575261, at *7-11.)

In concluding Toyota of Glendora had not made an appropriate correction offer under the CLRA, the Court agreed with the Court of Appeal in Flores v. Southcoast Automotive Liquidators, Inc. (2017) 17 Cal.App.5th 841, recognizing the right of the consumer to maintain causes of action other than one for damages under the CLRA even where the defendant has provided a timely and appropriate correction. (Valdez, supra, 2019 WL 13575261, at *8.) As with the Flores Court, the Court in Valdez cited Civil Code section 1752, which provides:

The provisions of this title are not exclusive. The remedies provided for herein for any violation or conduct proscribed by any section of this title shall be in addition to any procedures or remedies for any violation or conduct provided for in any other law.

. . . If any act or practice proscribed under this title also constitutes a cause of action in common law or a violation of another statute, the consumer may assert such common law or statutory cause of action under the procedures and with the remedies provided for in such law.

On Benson, the Court wrote that, to the extent it “may be read to hold that a business may condition its correction offer on a release of claims other than a claim for damages under the CLRA, we conclude otherwise.”